You may have a warranty of habitability defense or counterclaim if you have any of the conditions Eviction fee is the service fee for ONE tenant only. Dec 18, 2020 · File this form in District Court, City Court, Town Court or Village Court. The notice warns the tenant that if they do not remedy the violation within the given timeframe, an eviction lawsuit may be filed. Mar 8, 2017 · A warrant of eviction is an order to the county sheriff to physically remove the tenant from the premises and restore possession to the landlord. Dec 8, 2016 · See CLS RPAPL § 749 (issuance of warrant of eviction “cancels the agreement under which the person removed held the premises, and annuls the relation of landlord and tenant. To appeal the warrant of eviction and/or the money judgment means to bring the matter to a higher court and ask them to find that the judge made a serious mistake and the eviction and/or money judgment should be reversed. 99 Main Street, Second Floor.